Contact Your Legislator

Here you can find contact information for our state and federal legislators as well as the Indiana Association of Public School Superintendents. 

State Level

Senator Dennis Kruse, District 14

Committees

  • Education & Career Development, Chair
  • Family & Children Services
  • Pensions & Labor
  • Rules & Legislative Procedure

Legislative Assistant: Zachary Eckert 317-233-0930

Email: Senator.Kruse@iga.in.gov


Members of the Senate Education Committee:   https://iga.in.gov/legislative/2016/committees/education_and_career_development_3400


Representative Robert Behning, District 91

Committees

  • Education, Chairman

  • Public Health

  • Utilities, Energy and Telecommunications

Legislative Assistant: David Buyze 317-232-9643

General Phone: 800-382-9841


Members of the House Education Committee:  https://iga.in.gov/legislative/2016/committees/education_0400


You can find your local representative by visiting https://iga.in.gov/



Federal Level

Senator Joe Donnelly

Committees

  • Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry
  • Armed Services
  • Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
  • Special Committee on Aging

Legislative Assistant: Chase Kitchen 202-224-4814

https://www.donnelly.senate.gov/contact/email-joe



Senator Dan Coats

Committees:

  • Finance
  • Select Intelligence
  • Joint Economic, Chairman

Legislative Assistant: Katherine C. Murphy 202-224-5623

http://www.coats.senate.gov/contact/



Representative Peter Visclosky, District 1

Committee:

  • Appropriations

Legislative Assistant: Emma Norvell 202-225-2461

https://visclosky.house.gov/contact-pete



Representative Jackie Walorski, District 2

Committees:

  • Agriculture
  • Armed Services
  • Veterans' Affairs

Legislative Assistants: Martin Schultz and Kristen Shatynski 202-225-3915

https://walorski.house.gov/contact/email-me



Representative Marlin Stutzman, District 3

Committees:

  • Financial Services
  • Budget

Legislative Assistant: Amy Surber 202-225-4436

http://stutzman.house.gov/contacts/new



Representative Todd Rokita, District 4

Committees:

  • Education and the Workforce
  • Budget
  • Transportation

Legislative Assistants: Mark Cruz and Mihkel Mets 202-225-5037

https://rokita.house.gov/contact-me/email-me



Representative Susan Brooks, District 5

Committees:

  • Energy and Commerce
  • Ethics
  • Select Committee on Benghazi

Legislative Assistants: Emily Herzog and Paul Mandelson 202-225-2276

https://susanwbrooks.house.gov/contact/email-me



Representative Luke Messer, District 6

Committees:

  • Education and the Workforce
  • Financial Services

Legislative Assistants: Robert Goad and Molly Newell 202-225-3021

https://messer.house.gov/contact/email-me



Representative Andre Carson, District 7

Committees:

  • Intelligence (Permanent)
  • Transportation

Legislative Assistant: Amirah S Salaam 202-225-4011

https://carson.house.gov/contact/email-me



Representative Larry Bucshon, District 8

Committees:

  • Energy and Commerce
  • Select Panel

Legislative Assistants: William Brown and Teresa Buckley 202-225-4636

https://bucshon.house.gov/contact/email



Representative Todd Young, District 9

Committee:

  • Ways and Means

Legislative Assistant: Andrew Terp 202-225-5315

https://toddyoung.house.gov/give-me-your-opinion



Other

Indiana Association of Public School Superintendents

Greg Hinshaw, Randolph Central School Corporation, Legislative Committee Chairperson

J.T.Coopman, Executive Director 317-639-0336


Indiana Council for the Social Studies a member of the National Council for the Social Studies   

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software